Governors

Governors

The staff are supported in their work by the School Governors.  The governing body prides itself on taking an active part in the running of the school and is made up of people who represent parents, teachers and the local community, as well as people appointed by the local authority.  They are responsible for all aspects of school life, including finances, staff appointments, the curriculum and management of the school site.  

 

Correspondence for the governing body should be clearly marked with the governor's name and sent/handed into the school office for forwarding.  

  • Mr Alex Giles

    Chair Of Governors

    Appointed: 6th September 2012
    Term ends: 24th February 2020

  • Mrs Lucy McNeil

    Co-Headteacher

    Appointed: 2nd March 2015
    Term Ends: 1st March 2019

  • Mrs Michelle Nethercott

    Staff Governor

    Appointed: 19th November 2015
    Term Ends: 18th November 2019

  • Rev Carol Murray

    Co-Opted Governor

    Appointed: 30th June 2004
    Term Ends: 1st March 2019

  • Mr Mark Hooper

    Co-Opted Governor

    Appointed: 24th February 2016
    Term Ends: 23rd February 2020

  • Mr William Peel

    Parent Governor

    Appointed: 25th February 2016
    Term Ends: 24th February 2020

  • Mrs Rachael Barnard

    Vice Chair Of Governors

    Appointed: 9th June 2008
    Term Ends: 1st March 2019

  • Mrs Justine Mitchener

    Co-Opted Governor

    Appointed: 2nd March 2015
    Term Ends: 1st March 2019

  • Miss Sarah Heydon

    Co-Opted Governor

    Appointed: 10th November 2011
    Term Ends: 1st March 2019

  • Mrs Hilary Conboy

    Co-Opted Governor

    Appointed: 3rd March 2014
    Term Ends: 1st March 2019

  • Mrs Eleanor King

    Parent Governor

    Appointed: 22nd January 2016
    Term Ends: 21st January 2020